Conditioning agent, derived from a 100% natural and sustainable source of Pracaxi oil
INCI : Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine
CAS # : 60270-33-9
Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine- Issued from Pracaxi oil, 100% natural and sustainable. Acts as a conditioning agent, it gives softness, and reparation to dry and damaged hair, Tests on volunteers have shown a better efficacy at 1%, compared to Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine a palm derivative surfactant..
Application & properties
A high performance conditioning agent with excellent sensory properties, which is adsorbed by the negatively charged surface of the hair, without leaving residues or weighing the wires. It gives high, wet and dry, combability, soft touch and reduced frizz and volume. Tested in vivo at 1%, in comparaison to Steramidopropyl Dimethylamine ( palm derivative).
- Appearance : Solid paste, pale yellow to yellow
- Solubility : Liposoluble
- Use level % : 0,5 to 2%